Privacy Policy

We respect and protect the privacy of individuals that use this website which is owned and operated by us.

Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy, and we cannot accept liability for their content.

Use of personal information provided by the user

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address (your IP address is the identification number used by your web hosting company to access the internet - it is not your email address) and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which help us to check use of the site. This monitoring does not include personally identifiable information.

You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer such as online contact or comment forms. In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in.

We do not sell trade or rent personal information to third parties.

All data received by us will be given protection, whether in a manual or electronic form in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. When the data is no longer required or fit for purpose, it will be destroyed or removed from system areas. Access to data supplied will only be used by relevant council staff, who will ensure that surreptitious viewing is prohibited to unauthorised individuals.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which we obtain and use personal information the website will show prominently an announcement to this effect.

Questions and enquiries

If you have any questions or enquiries about this policy or personal data provided by us via this website, please contact us using the details on this page.

You can also find further information from the Information Commissioners Office website.

Powered by GOSS iCM